Meet the Faculty

Agricultural Systems Management

Steven C. Borgelt Steven C. Borgelt, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
David Brune David Brune, Ph.D.
Professor
Dan Downing Dan Downing
Associate Extension Professor
Karen Funkenbusch Karen Funkenbusch
Instructor
Rob Kallenach Rob Kallenbach, Ph.D.
Asst. Dean, Program Leader for Ag & Nat Res Ext, Dir Comm Ag
Newell Kitchen Newell Kitchen, Ph.D.
Associate Adjunct Professor
Teng Teeh Lim Teng Teeh Lim, Ph.D., P.E.
Associate Extension Professor
Leon Schumacher Leon Schumacher, Ph.D.
Program Chair, Professor
Kenneth Sudduth Kenneth Sudduth, Ph.D.
Adjunct Professor
Jinglu Tan Jinglu Tan, Ph.D.
Director of FSB, Chair & James C. Dowell Professor of Bioengineering
Allen Thompson Allen Thompson, Ph.D.
Professor
Jianfeng Zhou Jianfeng Zhou
Assistant Professor

Bioengineering

Primary Faculty

Noel Aloysius Noel Aloysius, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Steven C. Borgelt Steven C. Borgelt, Ph.D., P.E.
Associate Professor
Charles Darr Charles Darr, Ph.D.
Adjunct Assistant Teaching Professor
Singhua Ding Shinghua Ding, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Kevin Gillis Kevin Gillis, Ph.D.
Professor
Shiela Grant Sheila Grant, Ph.D.
Professor, Assoc. Dean, Col of Engineering
Liqun (Andrew) Gu Liqun (Andrew) Gu, Ph.D.
Professor
Fu-Hung Hsieh Fu-Hung Hsieh, Ph.D.
Professor Emeritus
Heather K. Hunt Heather K. Hunt, Ph.D.
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Associate Professor
William A. Jacoby William A. Jacoby, Ph.D., P.E.
Associate Professor
Elizabeth Loboa Elizabeth Loboa, Ph.D.
Dean, College of Engineering
Raghuraman Kannan Raghuraman Kannan, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Kiruba Krishnaswamy, Ph.D. Kiruba Krishnaswamy, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Ilker Ozden Ilker Ozden, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Diana Pagés, Ph.D. Diana Pagés, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Ferris Pfeiffer Ferris Pfeiffer, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Adam Schrum, Ph.D. Adam Schrum, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Shramik Sengupta Shramik Sengupta, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Jinglu Tan Jinglu Tan, Ph.D.
FSB Director
Chair, James C. Dowell Professor
Robert Thomen Robert Thomen, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Allen Thompson Allen Thompson, Ph.D., P.E.
Professor
Caixia (Ellen) Wan Caixia (Ellen) Wan, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Gang Yao Gang Yao, Ph.D.
Professor, Director of Graduate Studies in Bioengineering

Affiliated Faculty

(These faculty have their primary appointments elsewhere but do research and advise graduate students in BE)

Donald Burke Donald Burke, Ph.D.
Professor
David Brune David Brune, Ph.D.
Professor
Peter Cornish Peter V. Cornish, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Michael Davis Michael Davis, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Dongsheng Duan Dongsheng Duan, Ph.D.
Mulligan Professor in Medical Research
Gabor Forgacs, Ph.D Gabor Forgacs, Ph.D.
George H. Vineyard Professor
Shubhra Gangopadhyay Shubhra Gangopadhyay, Ph.D.
Lapierre Chair,
Professor
Photo Unavailable Trent Guess
Mike Hill Mike Hill, Ph.D.
Professor
Tzyh-Chang Hwang Tzyh-Chang Hwang, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor
Kattesh V. Katti Kattesh V. Katti MSc.Ed, Ph.D, DSC, FRSC.
Professor
Photo Unavailable Martin Katz
Professor of Ophthalmology
Jae W. Kwon Jae W. Kwon, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Hao Li Hao Li, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Teng Teeh Lim Teng Teeh Lim, Ph.D., P.E.
Associate Extension Professor
Andrew McClellan Andrew McClellan, Ph.D.
Professor
Gerald Meininger Gerald Meininger, Ph.D.
Professor
Satish Nair Satish Nair, Ph.D.
Robert Buescher Professor
Luis Polo-Parada Luis Polo-Parada, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Tojan B. Rahhal, Ph.D. Tojan B. Rahhal, Ph.D.
Adjunct Professor
E. John Sadler, Ph.D. E. John Sadler, Ph.D.
Adjunct Professor
Leon Schumacher Leon Schumacher, Ph.D.
Professor
Steven S. Segal Steven S. Segal, Ph.D.
Professor
Kenneth A. Sudduth Kenneth A. Sudduth, Ph.D.
Adjunct Professor
Earl Vories Earl Vories, Ph.D., P.E.
Adjunct Professor
Ping Yu Ping Yu, Ph.D.
Professor
Joseph Zulovich Joseph Zulovich, Ph.D.
Assistant Extension Professor

Extension

Robert Broz Robert Broz
Extension Assistant Professor and Program Leader
David Brune David Brune, Ph.D., P.E.
Professor
Dan Downing Dan Downing
Extension Associate
Karen Funkenbusch Karen Funkenbusch
Rural Safety/Health Specialist and AgrAbility Program Director
Michael J. Leonardelli Michael J. Leonardelli
Extension Associate Enologist
Teng Teeh Lim Teng Teeh Lim, Ph.D., P.E.
Extension Assistant Professor
Joseph Zulovich Joseph Zulovich, Ph.D.
Extension Assistant Professor
       

Food Science

Andrew Clarke Andrew Clarke, Ph.D.
Associate Professor,
Undergraduate Advisor Chair
Ingolf Gruen Ingolf Gruen, Ph.D.
Associate Professor,
Program Chair
Marlena Jones, M.S. Marlena Jones, M.S.
Adjunct Instructor
Kiruba Krishnaswamy, Ph.D. Kiruba Krishnaswamy, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Misha T. Kwasniewski, Ph.D. Misha Kwasniewski, Ph.D.
Asst Research Prof, Enology Program Leader
Mengshi Lin Mengshi Lin, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Rick Linhardt Rick Linhardt
Instructor
Azlin Mustapha Azlin Mustapha, Ph.D.
Professor
Director of Graduate Studies
Bongkosh Vardhanabhuti Bongkosh Vardhanabhuti, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Ingolf Gruen Guolu Zheng, Ph.D.
Assistant Adjunct Professor
Lillian G. Po Lillian G. Po, Ph.D.
Associate Adjunct Professor
   

Hospitality Management

Amanda Alexander Amanda Alexander, Ph.D.
Assistant Teaching Professor
Seonghee Cho Seonghee Cho, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Dae-Young Kim Dae-Young Kim, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Barry Langford Barry Langford, J.D.
Adjunct Instructor
Pei Liu Pei Liu, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
H. Lincoln Marshall H. Lincoln Marshall, Ph.D.
Associate Teaching Professor
Mauro Palmero, Ph.D. Mauro Palmero, Ph.D.
Assistant Teaching Professor
Eliza C. Tse Eliza C. Tse, Ph.D.
Professor,
Chair
   

Grape and Wine Institute

Misha T. Kwasniewski, Ph.D. Misha Kwasniewski, Ph.D.
Asst. Research Prof. & Enology Program Leader
Dean Volenberg
Program Director
Asst. Ext. Prof., Viticulture & Winery Operations
Gwo Yuh Liu Connie Gwoyuh Liu
Enology Research Specialist
Back to Top